In reaction to Woodside, the following year the Condominium Act was amended to add section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, which now states:
[…] The Florida Supreme Court disagreed with Mr. Jahren. The Court noted that Mr. Jahren was on constructive notice of the fact that the declaration could be amended when he purchased his unit because the declaration had an amendatory clause and went on to uphold the amendment as valid and enforceable.
In reaction to Woodside, the following year the Condominium Act was amended to add section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, which now states:
(13) An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.